Advertisement
Entertainment

North misses out on Airtel Trace Music Star Top 10

Advertisement

The Northern region has failed to make it in the Airtel Trace Music Star Top 10 which has seen the Central region dominating.

The show to be produced by Times Television will be held at Sunbird Mount Soche Hotel in Blantyre on Sunday.

The names of the contestants who have made it into the Top 10, whose numbers were released on Tuesday are Triza Chatata, Ruth Kulaisi, Chisomo Theteka, Sigela Akimu, Paul Kachala and Chigonjetso Katengeza from Lilongwe, Madalitso Fazili, Verrie Ngoma and Esther Chitheka from Blantyre and Kalista Kalele from Zomba.

Advertisement

“There were many entries from all the three regions but then none qualified from the north,” said Airtel Malawi Brands and Communication Manager Isabel Kachinjika yesterday.

Kachinjika could not say the total number of the entries they received.

The entry period for Season II was extended from March 27, 2016 to April 17, 2016, following an overwhelming response.

Advertisement

Kachinjika said the Top 10 contestants will have rehearsals before their performances on Sunday where only five will be selected.

The five will then compete during the national final on May 6, 2016 where the winner will be selected to represent the country at the Pan African competition to be held in Nigeria.

Last year Lilongwe-based singer Sam Mjura Mkandawire was the winner and pocketed K14 million on the local front.

He went on to represent Malawi where he came sixth. The winner was Tanzania’s Mayunga Andrew Nalimi, who went on to be mentored by renowned US artist Akon.

This year the official mentor is US singer Keri Hilson.

Unlike in Season I when only Mjura Mkandawire went away with K14 million on the local front, this time around, the winner will walk away with K10 million with second and third positions pocketing K3 million and K2 million respectively.

The judges for the Top 10 were announced during a wrap up show at Mibawa Executive Bar in Blantyre on Sunday and they are musicians Patience Namadingo, Theo Thomson and Rina.

While some have welcomed the three judges, who will select the best five before the grand finale on May 6, 2016 to be held in Lilongwe, others have said the three are not fit to select the best.

But Trace Coordinator (Malawi) Annie Chisala said the three were selected specifically because of their background in music.

The three judges said on Sunday that they were ready for the Top 10 show adding that they will be looking at nothing but to select the best five.

The Top 10 show on Sunday will be hosted by Times Television presenters Wezi Kasambara and Mr 265, who is also the country’s Big Brother Africa (BBA) former representative.

Mr 265 also hosted the competition’s Season I last year alongside fellow former BBA representative Fatima Nkata.

In Season I the show was held at night but this time around it will be held in the afternoon and will be spiced up by guest performances from Times Television presenters cum- musicians Blak Jak and Annie Matumbi and Piksy.

…As Lilongwe dominates

Advertisement
Tags
Show More
Advertisement

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker